EXHIBITIONS

RESIDENCIES

2006 Asialink Resident at Echigo Tsumari Triennial, Japan

2005 Resident in Australia Council for the Arts studio , Barcelona

1999-2001 Resident at 200 Gertrude Street Gallery and Artists space

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015/16 Get Sunflowered, 12 Assorted sites, South Gippsland

2014/15 Get Sunflowered, 8 Assorted sites, Moe, Traralgon, Morwell

2013/14 Fieldwork, 59 Alfred St, Kensington

2005 Burnout 2004, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane

2004 Burnout, Gertrude Street Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne,Australia

2003 Façade, Cnr Smith &Gertrude St, Fitzroy

2002 six24seven, Flinders St, Melbourne, Victoria.

2000 Featurism, 200 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy, Victoria

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2013 Vroom, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, QLD

2011 Lorne Sculpture Prize, Lorne foreshore, Lorne, Victoria, curated by Julie Collins

2011 Afterglow, Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne, curated by Stephen Zagala

2008  Depot, Grenda Bus Depot intervention, City of Dandenong

2007/8 The Vernacular Terrain, IDA Projects, QUT Art Museum, Brisbane,Songzhuang Art Museum, Beijing

2007

PX - A Purposeless Production/ A Necessary Praxis , St Pauls Gallery, Auckland UTS, Auckland, New Zealand

Burning Rubber, St Mary’s University Gallery, Halifax, Canada

Supercharged, Touring Regional Galleries, curated Vanessa Mc Rae, IMA, Brisbane M Chine, St Pauls Galley, Auckland UTS, Auckland, New Zealand

M Chine, St Pauls Galley, Auckland UTS, Auckland, New Zealand

2006

Echigo Tsumari Triennial, Nigata Prefecture, Japan

A Mans World, Brisbane Museum, Queensland

Artbank, Celebrating 25 Years, Touring regional galleries

Driving Passion, Ipswich Art Gallery, Queensland

2005

Melbourne Urban Art Prize, Federation square, Melbourne

On Demand, The Centre of Attention, London, curated by Pierre Coinde

2004

Friendly Fire, Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand

Friendly Fire, Pfalzgalerie, Kaiserslautern, Germany, curated by Leonhard Emmerling

New Drawing, UTS Gallery, Sydney, Australia, curated by Tara De Cruz

2003

Friendly Fire, The Shed,Frauenfeld, Switzerland, curated by Leonhard Emmerling

Home Loan, Caroline Springs, Victoria, Australia curated by Larissa Hjorth

Love Letter to China, Shanghai, Beijing, China, curated by Peter Hill

2002

Experimenta-Prototype, Burnout 2001 Part II The Game,Arts Center, Melbourne

Click, Burnout2001, Part II The Game, regional touring show, curated DanielPalmer

2001

Tougher than Art, First Floor Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria

Touching the Parabolica, La Trobe Street Gallery,Melbourne, Victoria

2000 Gertrude Street Studio Artists, 200 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy

1999 Make it Yourself, Gertrude Street Contemporary Art Space, Fitzroy, Victoria

1998

Dogs Breakfast, Myers Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

One hour photo, First Floor gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria

1997

Site and Scale, Yarra Sculpture Space, Victoria

Moet and Chandon, Touring Exhibition, State Galleries throughout Australia.

1996 Spatial Polarities, Stripp, Fitzroy, Victoria

1995

Unnatural Selection, Grand Central Gallery,Lend Lease Bdg, Victoria

Five Days, 25 Artists, 41 Gold Street, Collingwood, Victoria.

1994

VO=4711, Gallery Napier, Fitzroy, Victoria, 1994 Fringe Festival event.

Extension, Ether Ohnetitel, Fitzroy, Victoria.

Logos, Arts Victoria Building, South Melbourne.Victoria

Urban Junksters, McClelland Gallery, Langwarrin, Victoria.

Aggregation, Ether Ohnetitel, Fitzroy, Victoria.

SELECTED SITE WORK

2014/15 Get Sunflowered, 8 Assorted sites, Moe, Traralgon, Morwell

2013/14 Fieldwork, 59 Alfred St, Kensington

2008 Whitewash, Depot, Grendas Bus Depot, Dandenong

2006 Burnout 2006, Echigo Tsumari Radio Controlled, Matsdudai Croquet Center, Nigata Prefecture, Japan

2004 Burnout 2004, Sutton Rd Training pad, Canberra, Australia

2003 Façade, Cnr Smith & Gertrude Streets, Fitzroy, Victoria

2001 Burnout 2001, Melbourne Docklands, Victoria, Australia

2000 Reflex, 206-220 Johnston Street,Fitzroy.Victoria

1998 Logos, Memorial Drive, 20th Adelaide Festival, South Australia with Danius Kesminas

1996 Hot Property, Avondale Heights, Victoria with Danius Kesminas

1995 Forgetting, Stanley, Launceston, Hobart, Tasmania with Danius Kesminas.

1994 Cum On Feel The Noize, Livid Festival, Brisbane,Queenslsnd, with Danius Kesminas and Andrius Lipsys.

1994 Blow Out, Trance-Plant Festival, Brisbane with Danius Kesminas and Andrius Lipsys.

1994 Irruption, Royal Park, Melbourne,Victoria with Danius Kesminas.

1993 Resistance, Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial, Museum Of Modern Art-Heide,Vic with Danius Kesminas.

AWARDS / GRANTS

2006 Asialink – Japan Residency, Echigo Tsumari Triennial

2005 Australia Council for the Arts – Visual Arts Fund, Barcelona Studio

2003 Arts Victoria – Export and Development Fund for Burnout 2001.Part II The Game

2002 Australia Council for the Arts – Visual Arts Fund (New Work) for Facade

2002 Cinemedia, Digital Media Fund - Burnout2001 Part II The Game

2000 Australia Council for the Arts – New Media (New Work) for Burnout 2001

2000 City of Yarra,- Local Arts Grant for Reflex

1995 Australian Network for Art and Technology Research Grant for ‘Hot Property’

COLLECTIONS

Mercer Resources, Artbank, Australian Center for Moving Image, International Drawing Institute, Monash Gallery of Art, Private collections

PUBLICATIONS

2014 At the limits of Not, Architecture Australia, July 2014, Callum Morton, Nigel Bertram

2014 Sunflowers seeding a change of art, The Age Feb 8th, Megan Backhouse

2011 Thoughts on Painting, Jan Bryant, Leonhard Emmerling, CloudsPublishing

2008 Grendas goes back to the drawing board, The Age, April 12 review Penny Webb

2007

We can work it out, Artlink Vol27 #24, Georgia Sedgewick

Art and Petrol Heads, Australian Art Review#13 Juliana Doupe

10, The Age, October 28 review Penny Webb

2005

Home is where the art is, The Times, Aug 25 review Rachell Cambell-Johnston

Fluid City, UNSW Press, Kim Dovey

On Demand, Freize, Nov. review Kim Dhillon

Gertrude Artists 20 Years, Blackinc books Edited by Charlotte Day

2004

Custom car comunique, The Age, Oct 6, review Robert Nelson

24/7 II, Public art isn’t a hero on a horse anymore, essay by Lisa Byrne

Flatness packed, Artlink, Vol 24 #2, Alex Taylor

2003

Friendly Fire, Kerber Verlag, Bielefeld, Leonhard Emmerling

Versatiles, Broadsheet, September, review, Larissa Hjorth

2002

Prototypes, Real Time, October issue, review, Lisa Gye

The generosity of a light touch, Artlink,Vol 22#4, Shiralee Saul

2001

Ready-made Bugger, Broadsheet, October, by Larissa Hjorth

Burnout, Freize, Sept. review, Daniel Palmer

Largest abstract drawing by tyre marks, Guiness Book of World Records

Burnout, Like, Winter review, Simon Huppatz

2000

Reflex, Real Time, February review, Esther Milne

Featurism, Herald Sun review by Alison Barclay 23.6.00

1999 Make it yourself, catalogue essay by Max Delaney

1998 Logos, catalogue essay by Mark Pennings

1997

Moet & Chandon 1997 Touring Exhibition, catalogue essay by Anna Clabburn

An installation of Authority, review by Robert Nelson, The Age 16.4.97

1996

Beauty in pipes, review by Robert Nelson, The Age 27.11.96

Art Monthly, Victoria notes, July issue

Spatial Polarities, catalogue essay by Kate Shaw

1994

Logos/Word, catalogue essay by Rachel Kent

Extension, catalogue essay by Rachel Kent

The Culture Of Landscape Architecture, edited by Harriet Edquist and Vanessa Bird. Essay, "Resistance" by Simon Cooper.

 

BEN MORIESON

CONTACT

 

ben@carbencopy.com.au

 

DOWNLOAD CV

FILM & TELEVISION

Copyright © Ben Morieson 2017

Material on this site cannot be reproduced without the expressed written permission of the artist.